PRIVACY POLICY


We at Eco-Moments UK Ltd, doing business as Auffie (“Auffie”, “we”, “us”, “our”) respect your privacy. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains the privacy practices for our website, https://www.auffie.com/ (the “Website”), as well as when you place orders through the Website. It also describes the rights and options available to you with respect to your information. 
Eco-Moments UK Ltd. Company Number 1209-47-77,  is the data controller for the purposes of the personal data we process via the Website.  Our registered address is at C/O FKGB, 2nd Floor, 201 Haverstock Hill, London, NW3 4QG. You may contact us about privacy or data protection matters by email at CDO@auffie.com.
We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation) (“GDPR”) which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.
For further information on your rights under the GDPR, including the circumstances in which your rights apply, please see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the GDPR.

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

We collect information you provide us voluntarily and knowingly. You are not legally required to provide us with your information

 Enquiry Information. You can submit an enquiry through our online chat service. You will be asked to provide information such as your name, email address, phone number, the topic of your enquiry and the text of your message. The mandatory fields for completion will be marked. 

Newsletters. If you wish to sign up to receive our newsletter with information about our business and offers, we will ask you to provide your email address.
Furniture and Design Preferences. If you wish to browse our product inventory, we may ask you a series of questions to assess your furniture and design preferences.
Order Information. To place an order, we will process your name, contact information, billing information, shipping information and information about the products you wish to order.
You do not have a legal duty to provide any of the above information, however, you will not be able to submit an enquiry, sign up to our newsletter, browse our inventory or place an order on our Website without providing the required information.
We also collect analytics information about your use of the Website
When you visit our Website, we will record and collect certain information in relation to your visit and use of the Website including: IP address, time and date of access, type of browser used, language use, links clicked and the web pages accessed. We refer to this data as “Analytics Information”.
We do not store customer credit card details 

HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA

To respond to your enquiry
We will use your enquiry information to contact you about your enquiry and handle your enquiry.
To provide you our marketing newsletter
If you signed up to receive our newsletter, we will process your email address to send you our periodic marketing newsletter.
If we obtain your contact information in the course of an order you place, we will give you a simple opportunity to refuse or opt out of our marketing newsletter relating to products relating to those you ordered. So long as you have not opted-out, we will send you these promotional communications.
To present to you products that suit your furniture and design preferences
We will process the information about your furniture and design preferences to present products to you that are more likely to be suitable to your needs and desires.
To fulfill your order, for record-keeping purposes and for managerial reporting and business planning
We will process you order information to fulfill your order, charge you for the amount due and ship the products you ordered to your shipping address. We will also process this information for accounting and record-keeping purposes, to adapt the Website and its content to users' preferences, to better understand the market demand in which Auffie operates in and for managerial reporting and business planning.
We use Analytics Information to improve and enhance the Website. We also use it for business administration purposes
We use Analytics Information to improve the Website and enrich the content on the Website. We also use the Analytical Information to adapt the Website, its content, to users' preferences. Finally, we will use the Analytics Information to understand the market in which Auffie operates in and for managerial reporting and business planning.

WHEN AND HOW WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA WITH OTHERS

We will not share your information with third-parties, except in the events listed below or when you provide us your explicit and informed consent.
We share your information with our service providers helping us operate our business and the Website and fulfilling and shipping your order
We will share your personal information with our service providers, who assist us with the internal operations of the Website and our business and in the fulfillment and shipping of your order. These companies are authorised to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us and not for their own promotional purposes. We do not sell your personal information to third parties. Your personal information will be shared with Shopify , Segment.com, Klaviyo, Spently, Freshworks, Facebook Ads, Google Analytics, Google Ads, Gleam.io, and ManyChat, for the purposes set forth above in this paragraph.
We will share your information with competent authorities or other parties, if you violated the law or abused your rights to use the Website
If you have violated this policy or any other agreement you have with Auffie, abused your rights to use the Website, or violated any applicable law. Your information will be shared with competent authorities and with third parties (such as legal counsel and advisors), for the purpose of handling of the violation or breach.
We will share your information if we are legally required
If we are required to disclose your information by a judicial, governmental or regulatory authority.
We will share your information with third-party in any event of change in Auffie’s structure
If the operation of Auffie or the Website is organized within a different framework, or through another legal structure or entity (such as due to a merger or acquisition) we will share your information to enable the structural change.
 

COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKERS

What are cookies?
Cookies are text files, comprised of small amount of data, that are saved on your computer or other device (e.g. smartphone, tablet, etc.) when you use internet and visit various websites. 
The information that the cookies maintain is read by the website you visit, during the session of your visit to the website (these are called ‘session’ cookies), and when you return to visit it again (these are called ‘persistent’ cookies). 
We also use techniques called web beacons and web pixels for purposes similar to the use of cookies.
We use the Cookiebot add-on to provide you detailed information about the cookies and enable you to control the use of cookies
We use the Cookiebot add-on to provide you more detailed information about the cookies we use (including their origin, purpose and expiration dates). It also enables you to control the use of marketing cookies, preference cookies and statistics cookies. Click https://auffie.com/pages/cookiebot-page to access Cookiebot. You can change your mind at any time by enabling or disabling certain cookies or categories of cookies. However, you cannot disable the ‘necessary’ cookies because the website cannot operate without them. By enabling cookies, you give your consent to collect the data they are intended for.
We use cookies necessary to operate the website, for website statistics, for marketing purposes and to remember your website preferences
Necessary. Cookies that are strictly necessary for the functioning of the Website. The Website cannot operate properly without these cookies. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the Website may not function properly.
Preferences. Cookies that remember your choices when you use the Website and allow the Website to react by reflecting your preferences.
Statistics. Cookies that help us understand how you and other users interact with our Website by collecting data that does not directly identify you.
Marketing. Cookies that track your use of the Website and allow us to tailor content, both on and off the Website, that we believe is relevant to you.
 

SECURITY AND DATA RETENTION

We will retain your personal information for as long as we need it to operate the Website and interact with customers, and thereafter as needed for record-keeping matters
We retain personal data for the duration needed to support our ordinary business activities operating the Website and interacting with customers. 
Thereafter, we will still retain your personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, bookkeeping requirements, resolve disputes, establish and defend legal claims and enforce our agreements.
We implement measures to secure your information
We implement measures to reduce the risks of damage, loss of information and unauthorized access or use of information. For instance, our Website use TLS and HTTPS and all traffic from/to the Website is encrypted. However, these measures do not provide absolute information security. Therefore, although efforts are made to secure your personal information, it is not guaranteed, and you cannot expect that the Website will be immune from information security risks.
We do not store customer credit card details 

LEGAL BASIS AND DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

Legal bases for processing your information
The legal basis for collecting and processing your enquiry information is our legitimate business interest in responding to your enquiry and developing our customer leads.
The legal basis for collecting and processing your furniture and design preferences is our legitimate business interest in offering products to you that are more likely to be suitable to your needs and desires.
The legal basis for collecting and processing your email address to send you our marketing newsletters is either is our legitimate interest in offering further products to existing customers (if you’ve placed an order with us), or your explicit consent (in other cases).
The legal basis for processing your order information for order fulfillment, billing and shipping is the performance of the contract for the sale of the ordered products to you.
The legal basis for processing your order information for record-keeping, to Website adaptations, and for managerial reporting and business planning, is our legitimate interest in managing the Website and, business development and planning.
The legal basis for collecting and processing analytics information is our legitimate interest in managing the Website and, business development and planning.
The legal basis for sharing your information with competent authorities, or other third parties, if you violated the law or abused your rights to use the Website, or breached the contract with us, is our legitimate interest in protecting our business from abuses and violation of law. 
The legal basis for required disclosures of your information to a judicial, governmental or regulatory authority is our legitimate interest in protecting our business from abuses and violation of law, our compliance with legal obligations.
The legal basis for sharing your information to enable the structural change at Auffie is our legitimate business interest in our business continuity.
We will transfer your information internationally in manners consistent with applicable data protection laws.
Information we collect from you will be processed in Canada, the United State and in Israel. 
Because we transfer your information from within Europe to other jurisdictions outside Europe, we will do so done using adequate safeguards consistent with those determined by the EU Commission. Israel is recognized by the European Commission as having adequate protection for personal data.
You have certain rights to access, update or delete your information, obtain a copy of your information, withdraw your consent and object or restrict certain data processing activities
If you are in the EU, you have the following rights under the GDPR:
Right to Access your personal data that we process and receive a copy of it.
Right to Rectify inaccurate personal data we have concerning you and to have incomplete personal data completed.
Right to Data Portability, that is, to receive the personal data that you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You have the right to transmit this data to another service provider. Where technically feasible, you have the right that your personal data be transmitted directly from us to the service provider you designate.
Right to Object, based on your particular situation, to using your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests. However, we may override the objection if we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds, or for the establishment, exercise of defense of legal claims. You may also object at any time to the use of your personal data for direct marketing (newsletter) purposes, by simply opting out of our newsletters.
Right to Restrict processing your personal data (except for storing it) if you contest the accuracy of your personal data, for a period enabling us to verify its accuracy; if you believe that the processing is unlawful and you opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests instead to restrict its use; if we no longer need the personal data for the purposes outlined in this policy, but you require them to establish, exercise or defense relating to legal claims, or if you object to processing, pending the verification whether our legitimate grounds for processing override yours.
Right to be Forgotten. Under certain circumstances, such as when you withdraw your consent to our newsletters, you have the right to ask us to erase your personal data relating to that processing. However, we may still process your personal data if it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation we are subject to under laws in EU Member States or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
If you wish to exercise any of these rights, contact us at CDO@auffie.com.
We reserve the right to ask for reasonable evidence to verify your identity before we provide you with information. Where we are not able to provide you with information that you have asked for, we will explain the reason for this.
You have a right to submit a complaint to the relevant supervisory data protection authority
Subject to applicable law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority. If you are in the EU, then according to Article 77 of the GDPR, you can lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your residence, place of work or of an alleged infringement of the GDPR. 
In the United Kingdom, this is The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)
Water Lane, Wycliffe House, Wilmslow - Cheshire SK9 5AF 
Tel. +44 1625 545 745 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

If we change this Policy, we will post the updated policy on the Website
From time to time, we may change this Policy, in which case we post the updated Policy on the Website. The latest version of the Policy will always be accessible on the Website.

Last Update: August 7th 2019